ACHIEVEMENTS

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

2019-20

    • Virat Shrivastava attended the 18th Summer Course on International Law held at ISIL, New Delhi on 10-21 June 2019 and obtained grade A.
  •  
    • Pratishtha Mishra attended the 18th Summer Course on International Law held at ISIL, New Delhi on 10-21 June 2019 and obtained grade A.
  •  
    • Ishita Ghosh completed One Week Refresher Course for Law Teachers held at JLU School of Law, Bhopal from 2-7 July, 2019.
  •  
    • Virat Shrivastava completed One Week Refresher Course for Law Teachers held at JLU School of Law, Bhopal from 2-7 July, 2019.
  •  
    • Pratishtha Mishra completed One Week Refresher Course for Law Teachers held at JLU School of Law, Bhopal from 2-7 July, 2019.
  •  
    • Richa Dixit participated in the NHRC-GNLU National Moot Court Competition organised by Gujarat National Law University from September 26-29, 2019.
  •  
    • Vartika Agarwal participated in the NHRC-GNLU National Moot Court Competition organised by Gujarat National Law University from September 26-29, 2019.
    • Santwana Sachan participated in moot court competition and secured Semi-finalist Award in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Ishita Shrivastava participated in moot court competition and secured Semi-finalist Award in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Mansi participated in Law Quiz competition and secured Third Position in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Anushka Shrivastava participated in Law Quiz competition and secured Third Position in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Bhumika Choukse participated in Debate competition and was awarded Med-Neg Third position in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Raghav Parashar participated in moot competition and was awarded Semi Finalist position in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Stuti Srivastava participated in moot court competition and earned Med-Neg (Third) Award in the International Law Fest Chapter VIII “ LEX BONANZA” -2019 organised by Indore Institute of Law held on 20th October 2019.
    • Santwana Sachan participated in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September.
    • Arushi Agarwal participated in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September.
    • Bhavya Gupta participated in PIL Drafting event conducted in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September and secured 2nd position.
    • Rupal Yadav participated in PIL Drafting Event conducted in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September and secured 2nd position.
    • Ashutosh Khandelwal participated in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September.
    • Ishita Mudgal participated in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September.
    • Sanya Dhakad participated in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September.
    • Sanya Dhakad participated in PIL Drafting event conducted in 1st CNLU National Legal Aid Fest- Vidhikta 2019 held at Chanakya National University, Patna from 27-29 September.
    • Santwana Sachan participated in the Two Days Course on Professional Memorial Drafting, Editing and Formatting conducted by MEMOPUNDITS, National Law University, Jabalpur during 1-2 September 2019.
    • Soumya Agarwal participated in the Two Days Course on Professional Memorial Drafting, Editing and Formatting conducted by MEMOPUNDITS, National Law University, Jabalpur during 1-2 September 2019.
    • Rishi Raj Singh Bhati participated in the 4th CARTAL Conference on International Arbitration,“ Navigating Murkey Waters; Addressing Uncertainties in International Arbitration” organised by the Centre for Advance Research and Training in Arbitration Law, National Law University, Jodhpur during 5-6 October, 2019.
    • Swati Dehriya participated in the 4th CARTAL Conference on International Arbitration,“ Navigating Murkey Waters; Addressing Uncertainties in International Arbitration” organised by the Centre for Advance Research and Training in Arbitration Law, National Law University, Jodhpur during 5-6 October, 2019.
    • Arushi Agarwal participated and was awarded meritorious performance in Law of Contract Quiz Competition organised by Legal Foxes on 11th September, 2019.
    • Arushi Agarwal presented a paper in a two day National Conference-cum-Workshop on Thematic Areas in Consumer Laws: Emerging Trends organised by Dharmashastra National Law University, Jabalpur held on 14th and 15th March 2019.
    • Arushi Agarwal participated in J C Foundation’s First National Essay Competition supported by J C Groups and Sponsored by Lex Assisto held on 14th July 2019.
    • Arushi Agarwal published a paper on HUMAN TRAFFICKING AS A MODERN DAY SLAVERY in Supremo Amicus (ISSN 24569704), volume 12 in June 2019.
    • Sanya Dhakad participated in Chess (Girls) and secured 1st position in the First Sports and Cultural Fest ‘DHWANIT’ held at Dharmashastra National Law University from 5-8 December.
    • Prateek Yadav participated in the 1st International Conference on Alternative Dispute Resolution on the theme ‘Multidimensional Facets of Dispute Resolution’ held at Indore Institute of Law on 15th and 16th June 2019.
    • Adhiraj Lath participated and was awarded the winner in the event of Football at Virudhaka XI, National Law Institute University, Bhopal during 10-13 October 2019.
    • Sahaj Chaudhary participated and was awarded the best delegate in Narmada National Youth Parliament on SUSTAINABLE FUTURE: THE MEASURES FOR TOMORROW held at St. Aloysius’ College, Jabalpur from 16th-17th, November 2019.
    • Abhiroop Rathore participated and was awarded the special mention in Narmada National Youth Parliament on SUSTAINABLE FUTURE: THE MEASURES FOR TOMORROW held at St. Aloysius’ College, Jabalpur from 16th-17th, November 2019.
    • Nitya Malviya participated in Narmada National Youth Parliament on SUSTAINABLE FUTURE: THE MEASURES FOR TOMORROW held at St. Aloysius’ College, Jabalpur from 16th-17th, November 2019.
    • Sudhanshu Bharadwaj had been awarded High Commendation in Lok Sabha in the 1st edition of DNLU Model United Nations Conference organised by DNLU Jabalpur on 9th and 10th November, 2019.
    • Sudhanshu Bharadwaj participated in the First National Essay Writing Competition on Environmental Justice organised by the Centre for Environmental Law and Policy & the Debate and Literary Cell, SLS Nagpur on 15th August 2019.
    • Sudhanshu Bharadwaj participated in Justice Shah Muhammad Sulaiman National Essay Writing Competition organised by Unity P.G. and Law College, Lucknow on 5th September 2019.
    • Prateek Yadav participated in National Hindi Debate Competition organised by Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University held from 19-20 October, 2019.
    • Rupal Yadav participated in the 7th National Moot Court Competition 2019 organised by School of Law, IMS Unison University, Dehradun from 19-21 September 2019.
    • Priyanshi participated in the 7th National Moot Court Competition 2019 organised by School of Law, IMS Unison University, Dehradun from 19-21 September 2019.
    • Somya Agarwal participated in the 7th National Moot Court Competition 2019 organised by School of Law, IMS Unison University, Dehradun from 19-21 September 2019.
    • Aditi Richa Tiwary participated and was awarded the best speaker in Amity International Moot Court Competition 2019 organised by Amity Law School, Noida from 18-19 October 2019.
    • Vartika Agarwal participated in two days seminar on Importance of Court Management in the Dispensation of Justice organised by The State Bar Council of Madhya Pradesh on March 2nd and 3rd 2019.

    STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

    2018-19

    • Poorva Vatsa, B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) Semester-I participated in the Russian Indian Youth Forum held in Moscow, Ulyanovsk, Russia held on 21st to 28th October 2018. 
    • Ajay Prajapati secured 2nd position in the event of Long Jump (Man). Yash Garg, Vartika Agarwal, Ajay Prajapati, Swapnil Pal, Rohit Kumar Parteti, Soumya Agarwal, students of B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) Semester-II participated in ZELUS 2019, Sports Fest of Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala, Punjab held on 8th to 11th March 2019.
    • Pankaj Mehta, Rishabh Pillai, Kishan Singh Parihar, Annapurna Nahar, Harshit Rathore, Rachit Gupta, Abhiroop Rathore, Payal Rajput, Vartika Agarwal, Anshita Dave, Muskan Katthal, Amita Singh, Abhinav Jena, Nishant Pandey, Jayant Parmar, Rishi Raj Bhati, Soumya Agarwal, Shaileshwar Yadav, Vidhi Gupta, Swati Singh, Swapnil Pandey, Shashank Tiwari, Reet Bose, Ashutosh Gautam, Rajeev Meena, Ishita Mudgal, Arpit Sanjar, Poorva Vatsa, Mihir Lunawat and Ajay Prajapati, students of B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) Semester-II participated in Hidayatullah National Law University International Model United Nations Conference (HNLU IMUNC) organized by HNLU, Atal Nagar, Chhatisgarh from 15th – 17th February 2019.
    • Bharat Trivedi, Priya Soni, Gargi Santra, Srishti Richhariya, Arima Pankaj, Virat Shrivastava, Archita Tiwari, Ishita Ghosh, Pratishtha Mishra, students of LL.M. Semester-I participated in Winter School on Human Rights 2018, organized by Knowledge Steez and Youth for Human Rights from 24th – 29th December 2018 at Kathmandu, Nepal.
    • Abhinav Jena, Abhishek Verma, Adhiraj Lath, Aditya Puri, Arpit Sanjar, Arushi Agrawal, Krishna Agrawal, Himanshu Chhangani, Jayant Parmar, Rishi Raj Singh Bhati and Shashank Tiwari, students of B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) Semester-I participated in TARANG’18, the 11th Annual Cultural Festival of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design, and Manufacturing, Jabalpur held on/from 5th to 7th October 2018. Shashank Tiwari secured the 3rd position in the event Yuva Sansad in Tarang’18.
    • Mooters Aditya Puri and Ishita, Researcher Anmol Narang participated in the first Moot Court Competition organised by Indore Institute of Law from 10th – 13th May 2019 and qualified quarterfinal round.
    • M. students participated in the Winter School Camp on Human Rights organized by Knowledge Steez in Kathmandu, Nepal from 24th to 30th December 2018.